BROWN COUNTY HOME PAGE
General
4-H Youth Development
Agriculture
Community Gardens
Family Living
FoodWIse
Urban Horticulture & Natural Resources
General Information
Horticulture Classes
Publications
Diagnostic Fact Sheets
Plant & Insect I.D.
Emerald Ash Borer
Certified Arborist
Soil Test
Green Industry
Invasive Species Program
Diagnostic Presentation
N.E.W. Master Gardener Volunteer Association
Greenhouse Growers Seminar
Landscape Professionals Conference
Responding to Horticulture Inquiries
Resources
  -   Forms & Documents
  -   Links
  -   Contact Us
Publications
Shooting Sports
Back To All Departments
Departments » UW Extension » Urban Horticulture & Natural Resources
Landscape Professionals Conference


AGENDA

Click on the program names to download their presentations in PDF format.
March 5th
8.30 A.M. – 9.30 P.M - Registration & Continental Breakfast

9.30 P.M. – 12.00 P.M. – Ins and Outs of a Loaded Pre-Trip Inspection, Dave Ante, Special Events Custom Services LLC: 3rd Party CDL Testing

12.00 P.M. - Lunch

12.45 P.M. – 3.15 P.M. - How Best Planting Practices for Bare Root, Containerized and B&B Trees Help Ensure the Future of Tree Canopy in Wisconsin– Dr. Gary Johnson, University of Minnesota

March 6th
8.30 A.M. – 9.30 A.M. - Registration and Continental Breakfast

9.30 – 10.30 A.M. – Key Note Speaker - Building Team Loyalty in Landscape Business – Steven Jones, Head Football Coach, Kimberly High School

Landscape Care Track:
10.45 A.M. – 11.45 A.M. Winter Injury to Trees and Shrubs: Predicting and Preventing the Worst – Dr. Gary Johnson, UMN

11.45 A.M. – 12.00 P.M. - Exhibitors

12.00 P.M. – Lunch

12.45 P.M. – 1.45 P.M. – Tree Tolerance to Moisture Stress – Dr. Richard Hauer, UW Stevens Point

1.45 P.M. – 2.45 P.M. – Apps for the Green Industry - Brandon Gallagher Watson, Rainbow Treecare

2.45 P.M. – 3.00 P.M. - Exhibitors

3.00 P.M. – 4.00 P.M. – Jumping Worms, A New Invader in the Landscape – Bernie Williams, WI DNR

Lawn Care Track:
10.45 A.M. – 11.45 A.M. – Seeding Success in Lawn – Bruce Schweiger, UW Madison

11.45 A.M. – 12.00 P.M. - Exhibitors

12.00 P.M. – Lunch

12.45 P.M. – 1.45 P.M. –– Impact of Fungicide Residue on Honeybees – Audrey Simard, UW Madison

1.45 P.M. – 2.45 P.M. – Updates from the UW Madison - Herbicides, reduced mowing Bluegrasses and more – Bruce Schweiger, UW Madison

2.45 P.M. – 3.00 P.M. – Exhibitors

3.00 P.M. – 4.00 P.M. - Grass Seed: Reading Labels and How To Grow – Art Gruner, Reinders, Inc. & Reading Labels: Fertilizer for Dummies - Joe Ernst, E.C. Grow

Hardscape & other elements:
10.45 A.M. – 11.45 A.M. – Control Options for Landscape Lighting Systems: Simple to Advanced – Joel Reinders, Reinders Inc.

11.45 P.M. – 12.00 P.M. – Exhibitors

12.00 P.M. - Lunch

12.45 P.M. – 1.45 P.M. – Best Practices in installing gas fire features in the landscape – Ken Love, Independent sale rep, fire gear outdoors and summerset grill

1.45 P.M. – 2.45 P.M. – Handheld equipment maintenance check list - Dale Diese, Fox Valley Technical College

2.45 P.M. – 3.00 P.M. --- Exhibitors

3.00 P.M. – 4.00 P.M. – What’s my Job? What every foreman asks! - Jeff Eben Weyers Equipment & Nate Fuelleman, Indiana Limestone.
THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS & VENDORS




SiteOne Landscape Supply
TLB Wood Products, LLC
SEK Surebond
Unilock



Leaves Inspired Tree Nursey, Alliance Gator Products, Techo Bloc, Buechel Stone Corporation, Firegear Outdoors, Summerset, La Cross Forage and Turf



Questions?
Contact Jeff Ebben at 920-470-0685, Gerry Andrews at 920-360-7400,
or Vijai Pandian at 920-391-4611.
Email Address:
Copyright © 2019 Brown County Government - Wisconsin Legal Notice | Waiver Disclaimer | Acceptable Use Policy
HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices | Aviso de Practicas de Privacidad
Linking Policy | Employees
Designed & Powered By DMI Studios

Non-Discrimination Notice:   English   Espanol (Spanish)   Hmoob (Hmong)  |  Language Assistance Service